Privacy

CarsNow Ltd Privacy Statement

 

Glossary

CarsNow Ltd (“CarsNow”) is committed to protecting and properly using data.  This Privacy Statement contains important information on how and why we collect, store, use and share information we collect about you. It also explains your rights in relation to your personal information and how to contact us or the appropriate supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

‘Personal Data’ means data which identifies a person or could identify a person, such as their name, contact details, purchase history or web browsing history. It applies to Personal Data that we collect, use and otherwise process in connection with your relationship with us as a customer, supplier and visitor to our website or prospective employee.

We collect, use and are responsible for certain information about you. When we do so we are subject to the General Data Protection Regulation, which applies across the European Union.

All individuals have a right to understand how their Personal Data is being used and to exercise control over it using data protection rights which are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). In this document we will ensure that:

  • you know the scope of the Personal Data we collect from you
  • you know what we do with your Personal Data
  • you know that we will only use your Personal Data for the purposes set out in our Privacy Statement
  • you understand your rights and can exercise control over your Personal Data
  • we will ensure appropriate technical measures are in place to protect your Personal Data and keep it secure
  • we will ensure appropriate organisational structures are in place to protect your Personal Data and keep it secure

 

Contents

 

1. How and why we use your personal information

Under data protection law, we can only use your personal information if we have a proper reason for doing so, e.g.:

  • to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • for the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract;
  • for our legitimate interests or those of a third party, a legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information, so long as this is not overridden by your own rights and interests; or
  • Where you have given consent.

Generally, we use (process) data on the final two grounds:-

  • If we process on the grounds of consent, your consent will be requested at the point at which we collect your data. You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us.
  • If we process your data on any other basis, our reasons for doing so are set out below.

2. What happens when you visit our website?

When someone visits www.carsnow.ie we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information (your IP address, browser, and type of device) and details of visitor behaviour patterns (where you joined our site from, the path you take through our site and where you leave). We do this for our legitimate interest to monitor the number of visitors to the various parts of the site and engagement levels, which in turn enables us to make improvements. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

CarsNow also uses cookies on our website. You can read more about how we use cookies in our Cookie Policy. This Privacy Statement does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

 

2.1 Cookies

When we provide services on the internet, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable.

Where services are delivered, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your computer, mobile phone or tablet and these are known as cookies.

They cannot be used to identify you personally.

2.2 What are cookies?

Cookies are used to improve services for you by:

  • enabling a service to recognise your computer so you don’t have to give the same information several times during one task
  • recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don’t need to do it for every web page requested
  • measuring how many people are using services, so that popular services can be made easier and faster to use
  • analysing anonymous data to help us understand how people interact with our services so we can make them better

 

2.3 How we use Cookies

This website uses a number of cookies. These cookies are listed below with more details about why we use them and how long they will last.

 

2.4 Measuring website usage

We use Google Analytics to collect information about how people use the site. We do this to make sure it is meeting people’s needs and to understand how we could meet those needs better.

Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. We do not collect or store your personal details such as your name or address. We cannot identify who you are. We do not allow Google or Web trends to use or share any information we collect with other third parties.

 

2.5 What do cookies look like?

If you click on a cookie you’ll see a short string of text and numbers. The numbers are your identification card, which can only be seen by the website server that gave you the cookie.

 

Cookie Naming Convention Expected content Duration
__utma randomly generated number 2 years
__utmb randomly generated number 30 minutes
__utmc randomly generated number when you close your browser
__utmx randomly generated number 18 months
__utmxx randomly generated number 18 months
__utmz randomly generated number and information on how the site was reached (e.g. direct or via a link, organic search or paid search) 6 months

For further information on cookies – see Google Analytics.

 

2.6 How to manage your cookies

We will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by any website, you can do this through your Internet browser settings.

Your browser is the way you access the internet for example Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari. The ‘Help’ function within your browser should tell you how you can restrict or block cookies.

For information on how to restrict or block cookies on the browser of your mobile phone you will need to refer to your handset manual.

Alternatively, you will also find details on how to restrict or delete cookies on a wide variety of browsers, as well as more general information about cookies, on the About Cookies website.

Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact on the way our website works for you.

3.  Contacting us via telephone, email or enquiry form

When you call, email or contact us via an enquiry form we may collect personal information. We use this information for legitimate business purposes, i.e. address your enquiry or to help improve the efficiency and effectiveness of our services. CarsNow has a legitimate interest in using your telephone number, email address and any personal data included in your message, to resolve and respond to any issues raised.

Your requests/queries and reason for contacting us will be handled in line with our policies, depending on the nature of your enquiry.

 

4. Contacting us via social media

If you send us a private or direct message via social media, your social media user name and message (including any personal information you choose to include in it) will be stored and used by CarsNow for the legitimate business purposes of monitoring our reputation levels, social media engagement and responding to any queries raised in the message.

This information will not be shared with any other organisations.

 

5.  If you are an employee of a client of CarsNow Ltd

Our customers provide us with names and contact details (email addresses and phone numbers) of people within their business who are involved in managing the CarsNow software.

These details are stored within our system for the legitimate business purpose of allowing access to our products. They are retained in the system until the customer chooses to delete them. At the end of the contract with the customer, CarsNow will delete the data from the system.

 

6.  Applying for employment at CarsNow

If you apply for a role with carsnow you will be asked to provide Personal Data including your name, email address, postal address and telephone number.  You will also be asked to provide a CV and we cannot be sure what information you will provide to us but it is likely to contain personal information. All information that you provide to us will processed by ourselves.

CarsNow will hold this data for a period of 1 year if your application was unsuccessful and use it to contact you in its legitimate interest if any other suitable roles come up.

Regarding successful applicants this data will form part of your human resources record which will be held for a period of 6 Years after your employment with CarsNow ends for legitimate interests connected with your employment.

 

 

 

 

7.  Making a complaint

When we receive a complaint, we create a digital file containing the details of the complaint and store it on our system. The file normally contains the identity of the complainant together with any contact details provided and any information regarding other individuals who may be involved in the complaint.

We may have to disclose the complainant’s identity to any individuals at CarsNow who the complaint relates to.  This is inevitable where, for example, the accuracy of a person’s record is in dispute. If a complainant does not want information identifying him or her to be disclosed, we will try to respect that. However, it may not always be possible to handle a complaint on an anonymous basis.

We will only use the personal information we collect for legitimate business purposes, i.e. processing the complaint and checking on the level of service we provide.

We will keep personal information contained in complaint files in line with our retention policy. This means that information relating to a complaint will be retained for six years from closure.  It will be retained in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the ‘need to know’ principle.

 

8.  Access to your data via the CarsNow Showroom Management software

Our CarsNow software is used by vehicle dealerships to collect and process your information (including personal information).  At the point that your information is collected, you will be asked to consent to the processing of your information.

Your information will remain under the control of the dealership who will be responsible as the Data Controller of your personal information for the purposes of data protection laws.  The dealership’s privacy policy will detail the manner in which your information will be processed.  Our role in relation to your personal information will be as a data Processor meaning that we will be directed as to how your personal information is to be processed by the dealership or Data Controller.  We will not use your personal information for any other purpose.

9. What we use your personal information for

The table below explains what we use (process) your personal information for, our reasons for doing so and examples of which of the above categories these may apply to:

 

What does personal information get used for? Why is it used for this purpose?
To provide services to you For the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract
Gathering and providing information required by or relating to audits, enquiries or investigations by regulatory bodies To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
Ensuring business policies are adhered to, e.g. policies covering security and internet use For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to make sure we are following our own internal procedures so we can deliver the best service to you
Operational reasons, such as improving efficiency, training and quality control For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to be as efficient as we can so we can deliver the best service
Ensuring the confidentiality of commercially sensitive information For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to protect trade secrets and other commercially valuable information
To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
Statistical analysis to help us manage our business For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to be as efficient as we can so we can deliver the best service
Preventing unauthorised access and modifications to systems For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to prevent and detect criminal activity that could be damaging for us and for you
To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
Updating customer records For the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract
To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, e.g. making sure that we can keep in touch with our customers about existing orders and new products
Statutory returns To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
Ensuring safe working practices, staff administration and assessments To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, e.g. to make sure we are following our own internal procedures and working efficiently so we can deliver the best service to you
External audits and quality checks, e.g. for ISO or Manufacturer requirements For our legitimate interests or a those of a third party, i.e. to maintain our accreditations so we can demonstrate we operate at the highest standards
To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

 

 

10. Who we share your personal information with

Other than as outlined above we will not usually disclose personal data. However, we may disclose your information to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • if we are under a legal or regulatory obligation to do so;
  • if we believe your use of our websites has or may violate any law, regulation or our legal policy

 

 

 

 

 

11. Your rights

You have the following rights, which you can exercise free of charge:

Access The right to be provided with a copy of your personal information (the right of access)
Rectification The right to require us to correct any mistakes in your personal information
To be forgotten The right to require us to delete your personal information – in certain situations
Restriction of processing The right to require us to restrict processing of your personal information – in certain circumstances, e.g. if you contest the accuracy of the data
Data portability The right to receive the personal information you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or transmit that data to a third party—in certain situations
To object The right to object:
a) at any time to your personal information being processed for direct marketing (including profiling);
b) In certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information, e.g. processing carried out for the purpose of our legitimate interests.
Not to be subject to automated individual decision-making The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (including profiling) that produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you

 

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, please contact us or talk to the Data Protection Commissioner;

 

Address

Canal House

Station Road

Portarlington

County Laois

Telephone: +353 (0)761 104 8000

Telephone: +353 (0)57 868 4800

Email: info@dataprotection.ie

LoCall Number:1890 252 231

 

 

If you would like to exercise any of the rights above, please:

  • email, call or write to us see below: ‘How to contact us’; and
  • let us have enough information to identify you;
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility bill); and
  • let us know what right you want to exercise and the information to which your request relates.

 

12.  Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed unlawfully.  We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to access it.  Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

13.  How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you may raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority in the European Union Country where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred.

The supervisory authority in Ireland is the Data Protection Commissioner and we have outlined their contact details above in section 11.

 

14. Changes to this Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement was last updated on 23rd May 2018. We may change this Privacy Statement from time to time—when we do we will inform you via our website.  Please therefore regularly check our website for any updates.

 

15. How to contact us

Please contact us by post, email or telephone if you have any questions about this Privacy Statement or the information we hold about you.

Address CarsNow Limited,
17 Maple Avenue,
Blackrock,
Co. Dublin
Email info@carsnow.ie
Telephone 035386 837 2204

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>